DEVELOPMENT OF THIN FILM SOLID OXIDE FUEL CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF THECNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yohtaro  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF THECNOLOGY Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究所, 助教授 (50124706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMIKAWA Tatsuru  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF THECNOLOGY Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and E, 大学院・総合理工学研究所, 助手 (40016415)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSOFC / Inconel / thin film cell / current collector / electron beam evaporation / stress relaxation / stack technology / stress distribution / 熱応力緩和機能を有するジルコニア薄膜
Research Abstract
Preparation of single cells and studies of their stacking technologies are the most important for the development of solid oxide fuel cells. In this study, the main objective is to develop stacking technologies for thin film planar cells and to assembled them, that is, the major problems on the stackings of planar cells such as the mechanical strength, temperature distributions, thermal expansion and gas sealing were intensively investigated.The results are as follows.
1) Analysis of thermal stresses developed in planar stacks
In order to relax the thermal stresses in planar SOFC stacks, the temperature dependence of the coefficient of friction between alloy separators and zirconia plates was measured. A new stacking method for planar cells including the protection of thin film cells are simulated using the results of the friction measurement.
2) Development of flexible current collectors for air electrodes
Flexible current collectors which reduce the thermal stresses developed in air electrodes of planar SOFCs are developed. They consist of heat resisting alloy wires coated with
La (Sr) MnO_3fine particles. The flexible current collector was combined with the stress analysis mentioned in 1) , and a stack method for planar thin film cells was newly developed. The cell stack was named Soft Stack. In the Soft Stack, the thin film cells were supported with zirconia rings which reduced the thermal stresses induced by the difference in thermal expansion coefficient between the heat resisting alloy and zirconia. The flexible current collectors were prepared with nickel-chromium alloy foils.