A STUDY ON PHOTOACTIVATION OF FUEL CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Taku  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF CHEMICAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30037725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIDOME Yasurou  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF CHEMICAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (50264081)
YONEMURA Hiroaki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF CHEMICAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (40220769)
YAMADA Sunao  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF CHEMICAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30136551)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordssemiconductor photocatalyst / titanium dioxide / methanol fuel cell / Nafion / ultrathin polymer film / photoresponse / new type fuel cell / 高分子超薄膜
Research Abstract
Photosynthesis is defined as an energy conversion from photon into chemical potentials, which are accumulated across thylakoid membrane. In this research project, attempts have been made to prepare photoactive, ultrathin films for construction of "artificial thylakoid membrane" . The study was consisted of two parts :
As a model system, titanium dioxide powder was impregnated on the surface of Nafion film (solid polymer electrolyte). Platinum meshes were attached to both surfaces of the Nafion film to construct a fuel cell in the presence of dihydrogen gas. Aqueous methanol solutions could be used as a fuel, when the cell was illuminated with ultraviolet light. The photocurrent reached upto 2 mA/cm^2. The photocurrent was ascribed to photoactivation of titanium dioxide. Photocatalytic oxidation of methanol liberated dihydrogen at the film surface so that photoactivation of fuel cell was achieved. A part of the photocurrents could be ascribed to direct electron-flow from conduction band of the titanium dioxide to the electrode.
A novel, ultrathin polymer film was prepared by developing polymer solutions on water surface. Polyvinylchloride in THF-toluene mixed solvent afforded the best thin film (25 nm in thickness), which was selectively impregnated with amphiphylic ruthenium trisbipyridine complexes at one surface. Asymmetric property of the film was confirmed by observation of optical second harmonic generation (SHG) at the surface. In addition, the ruthenium complexes at the membrane surface were verified to act as photoredox catalyst in aqueous solutions.