Project/Area Number |
05453198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research Institution | OTSUMA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Shiro OTUMA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF SOCIAL INFORMATION STUDIES,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 社会情報学部, 助教授 (80048529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUKAWA Masae NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF RADIOLOGICAL SCIENCES,DIVISION OF ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH,CHI, 環境衛生部, 主任研究官 (00166852)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | PIXE ANALYSIS / Pd (Palladium) / METAL EVAPORATED FILM / NON-DESTRUCTIVE / TRACE ELEMENTS / INTERNAL STANDARD / CHEMICAL FORM / HUMAN ORGAN / P.I.X.E. / 金属薄膜蒸着 / パラジューム(Pd) |
Research Abstract |
Particle lnduced X-ray Emission (PIXE) analysis is an excellent method to study the distribution of trace elements in biological samples, since many elements can be analyzed simultaneously without chemical separation. An internal standard incorporated into the sample is generally used for quantitative determination of elements. To include the internal standard material uniformly in the sample, the sample must be brought into solution or turned into a powder. In this study, we tried to use thin metal film evaporated onto the sample surace as the internal standard so as to avoid sample destruction. Palladium was selected because of its purity and the suitability of its charcteristic x-ray energy which does not interfere with the detection x-rays induced from bio-elements. We applied this method to determine the elements in human liver. Human liver tissue was freeze-dried. The segment was put onto a sample holder with sticky tape which contained carbon to prevent static electricity in the sample. Proton bombardment was carried out using the Van de Graaff accelerator in NIRS. The results from both methods PIXE and ICP-AES agree fairly well with each other. We concluded thin metal film evaporated on a sample is a useful method for introducing the internal standard for determination of the elment concentrations in biological samples with PIXE analysis.