Research for Inhibitors to Marine Organisms That Give Damages to Aqaculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA
Principal Investigator
KUSUMI Takenori  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYSHIMA,FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (70015882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Nobuo  SUMITOMO CHEMIGA INDUSTRY,CHIEF RESEARCHER, 宝塚総合研究所, 主席研究員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNatural Product / pearl-oyster / allelopathic substances / insecticide / alga / marine invertebrate / Polydore / aquaculture / アレロパシー物質 / 海洋天然物 / 海藻化学成分 / 海洋養殖産業 / ホタテ貝
Research Abstract
A tiny marine invertebrate, Polydora, give serious damages to Japanese aquaculture, especially to cutivated pearl-oyster and scallop. Chemical components of marine organisms which inhibit Polydora have been search for. After establishing a good bioassay system using larval Polydora, we have found that the brown alga, Dictyota dichotoma, contains extremely active compouds. After separation by use of chromatographic methods, crenulacetal C has been isolated as the most active compoud : It kills larval Polydora at 1 ppm during 3 h. On the basis of the chemical structure of crenulacetal C,simpler compounds have been synthesized. A compound having a nonyl side chain has been found to be as active as the nautralproduct.