Preparation of affinity latices and their application t of bioseparaton and cell activation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Haruma  Keio University Professor Dept.of Appl.Chem., 理工学部, 教授 (30051808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Keiji  Keio University Assistant Dept.of Appl.Chem., 理工学部, 助手 (70229045)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAffinity latex / Bioseparator / Cell activator / Transcription factor / Membrane protein / Microsphere / ミクロスフェア / アフィニティ / ラテックス / スペーサー / DNA / RNA / RGDS / 転写制御 / ホルモン
Research Abstract
Either of biospecific couple was immobilizud to latex particles which were hydrophilic and have binding sites for the immobilization. Affinity latices thus prepared were employed for separation/purification of complementaey component, or cell activation via specific binding reaction. The following couples were used in this study ;
a. (DNA) n E4TF1
b.TFIID TFIIA
c.Subunit of E4TF1 small nuclear Ribonucleo-Protein
d.DNA Complementary DNA
e.senseDNA antisenseRNA
f.RGDS GPIIb/GPIIIa
In terms of f, RGDS-carrying affinity latex was used for two purposes ; GPIIb/IIIa purification from platelet membrane extract and leukocyte activation through RGD-GPIIb/IIIa interaction transferred to actin filament.
The following three processed must be developed to get efficient affinity latices ; 1.Preparation of suitable carrier particle, 2.Immobilization of biocompounds in a proper mode, and 3.Search of suitable conditions to exhibit efficient biospecific reaction on particle surface.The effect of physical properties of particles on the efficiency of affinity latex was studied in detail.Polystirene-core/poly (qlycidyl methacrylate) shell particles were especially excellent among particles examined.In some systems, subunits or fragments of biofunctional molecules were immobilized on the particles.The resulting hybrid particles exhibited sufficient ability in bioseparation.Introduction of spacer chains between biocompound and particle surface improved the activity.