Genetic Study of the Morphogenesis of Arabidopsis inflorescences.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 遺伝
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (1994)
The University of Tokyo (1993)
Principal Investigator
KOMEDA Yoshibumi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10124215)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsArabidopsis thaliana / Mutants / Corymbose inflorescences / Elongation defective / Inflorescences / Molecular map / 形態形成 / 花序形成
Research Abstract
a) Arabidopsis thaliana morphological mutants were extensively isolated which have defects in the process of the inflorescence development. The relevant defects were ;
i) Defective elongation of inflorescences.
ii) A berrant morphology in the tip of inflorescences.
In summary, more than 30 mutant lines were identified.
b) The mutants were genetically crossed with known morphological mutants and with each other. They were divided as follows ;
i) Mutations which are defective in the elongation of inflorescences.
acaulis (acl) 1, ac12, ac13, ac14, ac15
ii) Mutations whose tips of inflorescences are not racemose but corymbose-form.
erecta (er), corymbosa (crm) 1, crm2
These loci but er were isolated in this study. The mutation in erecta locus used to be the only one allele, but we newly isolated more than 5 alleles.
c) We have located these loci on the standard Arabidpsis genetic map.
d) We examined the morphology of the meristematic tissues of these mutants by scanning electron microscopy. Apparent abnormatity was not detected in these mutants.
e) The effects of exogenously applied phytohormones were examined. No apparent/dorastic influence was detected by this treatment. In order to perturbe the internal hormone, additional mutations which involved in phytohormone metabolism were introduced. The examinatiion of this double mutants are under way.
f) The fine molecular/ohysical map of the ac12 locus was constructed.