Vegetation-environment pattern of evergreen broad-leaved forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Masahiko  Faculty of Science, Chiba University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80092477)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordssubtropical rain forest / forest type / leaf type / evergreen broad-leaved tree / forest succession / topographical vegetation / competitive exclusion / East Asia / フェノロジー / 開葉・落葉パターン / 水分特性 / リーフサイズ / 小形葉 / 亜中形葉 / 常緑広葉樹 / 蒸散 / 植生帯 / 耐陰性
Research Abstract
The subtropical/warm-temperate evergreen broad-leaved forests which extend from tropical lower montane belt on tropical high mountains toward subtropical/warm-temperate lowland zone of humid east Asia were studied in terms of forest structure, leaf type, phenological aspects, and ecophysiological traits. The objectives of this study are to understand causatively the spatial and temporal pattern of the subtropical/warm-temperate evergreen broad-leaved forests at various scales, and eventually to get some idea on functional types of those tree species. I have conducted, firstly, geographical analysis of the evergreen broad-leaved rain forests in east Asia, and have foud that the energy factor expressed as temperature sum value controls both forest structure and species richness in ever-humid east Asian environment. The topographical distribution pattern of the forest is largely dependent on competitive interactions among species as well as ecophysiological constraints. The competitive interrelationships among evergreen broad-leaved trees are well correlated to the leaf size, i.e., whether the tree is microphyllous or notophyllous. Therefore, various ecological behavior of the evergreens, e.g., the successional behavior, topiographical distribution, distribution along stress gradients, etc., are all well correspond to the leaf size category. Ecophysiological causation for these aspects are still going on by using portable photosynthesis measuring instrument, pressure chamber, soil moisture measuring instruments etc.