Project/Area Number |
05454015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
植物生理
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (TIT) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMIYA Ken-ichiro TIT,Dept.Biol.Sci., Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (80037259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTA Hiroyuki TIT,Dept.Biol.Sci., Res.Asc., 生命理工学部, 助手 (20233140)
SHIOI Yuzo TIT,Dept.Biol.Sci., Asc.Professor, 生命理工学部, 助教授 (70094092)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Photosynthetic bacteria / Blue-light effect / Rhodobacter sphaeroides / puf-operon / Trans-factor / Bacteriochlorophyll / Leucine-zipper motif / Two-componet regulatory system / puf-オペロン / ロイシン・ジッパーモチーフ / two-component system / リン酸化 / ゲルシフトアセイ |
Research Abstract |
1.A transcription factor (SPB) which regulates the expression of puf-operon in Rhodobacter sphaeroides was detected by the gel-shift assay and cloned after purification. 2.SPB had molecular mass of 11.5 kDa and contained a lecine-zipper motif in the N-terminal region. 3.SPB was constitutively expressed and phosphorylation/dephosphorylation of SPB regulated the expression of the puf-operon of the bacterium. (phosphorylated SPB repressed the expression of the puf-operon) 4.A mutant in which SPB was disrupted exhibited higher pigment content and growth rate under low-light photosynthesis than the parent, whereas the growth rate by respiration was not altered. 5.The results mentioned above suggested that SPB regulated the expression of the puf-operon as a repressor. 6.DNA sequenccing of the flanking region of SPB revealed that there were a two=component regulatory system upstream of SPB and three ORFs downstream of SPB.