Project/Area Number |
05454016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
植物生理
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Keishiro Kanazawa University Fac. of Sci., Dept. of Biol. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70028174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Kazuo Kanazawa University Institute of Gene Res. Professor, 遺伝子実験施設, 教授 (00019879)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | plastids / Chloroplasts / Chromoplasts / Ferredoxins / Ferredoxin-NADP^+ oxidoreductases / Nonphotosynthetic function / PCR / cDNA / Fd / FNR / 非光合成的機能 / アイソザイム / モヤシマメ / Root型FNR / Leaf型FNR / ホウレンソウ / トマト |
Research Abstract |
We have investigated characterization, function and expression of ferredoxin isoforms and ferredoxin-NADP^+ oxidoreductase isoenzymes specifically expressed in the various plastids in higher plants. We obtained the following results for three years. 1) Purification, sequence determination and comparison of ferredoxin isoforms 2) Characterization of leaf-type and root-type of FNRs 3) Distribution and differential expression of FNR isoenzymes 4) cDNA cloning of root-type FNR of spinach 5) Estimation of divergence time of leaf-and root-type FNRs 6) Function of these isoforms in nonphotosynthetic tissues