Comparative endocrinological study on hormone receptors related to reproductive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Seiichiro  Univ, of Tokyo, Grad.Sch of Sci.Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20011554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Yoshitaka  Univ, of Tokyo, Grad.Sch of Sci.Assistant, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (70143360)
PARK Min kyun  Univ, of Tokyo, Grad.Sch of Sci.Assor, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (00228694)
MORI Takao  Univ, of Tokyo, Grad.Sch of Sci.Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80011659)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHormone receptor / cDNA cloning / RT-PCR reaction / Hypothalamus / Pituitary / Gonad / Comparative endocrinology / In situ hybridization / 転写制御
Research Abstract
This project aims to clarify the regulatory mechanism of peptide hormone receptors relating reproductive function. The results obtained are as follows.
(1)The whole base sequence of cDNA encoding gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) was analyzed. The expression of mRNA for GnRH receptors in the pituitary is found to be limited to LH and FSH cells. Furthermore, the expression in the ovarian follicles both maturing and atreticindicates the role of GnRH in follicular maturation and atresia.
(2)Gonadotropin receptor cDNAs were analyzed in various animal species. Sequencing of extracellular domain was completed in the quail, first discovery in avian species. The determination of epitopes of raised antibody for the extracellular domain was partly completed.
Regulation of receptor number by artificial manipulation of photoperiod in wild birds showed the results as expected.
(3)Radioreceptor assay revealed that the uterus contains specific prolactin receptors preferentially in the myometrial cells. The prolactin binding capacity of the uterus was elevated by prolactin and tended to increase by estrogen.
(4)Immunohistochemical study in dwarf gourami revealed that some GnRH neurons showed isotocin immunoreactivity, indicating functional correlation between GnRH and isotocin.