Experimental analysiss of morphogenesis of hypothalamohypophyseal system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KIKUYAMA Sakae  Sch Educ Waseda Univ.Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20063638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA K  Nippon Med School Research Associate, 助手 (60222303)
TAKAHASHI N  Human Sci.Res Inst Research Associate Waseda Univ., 人間総合科学研究所, 助手 (80267450)
山内 兄人  早稲田大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10053357)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHypothalamus / hypophysis / morphogenesis / Amphibia / neural ridge / neural plate / 下垂体中葉 / 背地反応 / プロラクチン / α-サブユニット / 視床下部-下垂体系 / 下垂体の発生・分化 / 成長ホルモン / POMC細胞 / 糖タンパクホルモン
Research Abstract
Using Bufo embryos of wild type (rich in melanin granules) and of albino (devoid of melanin granules) transplantation experiments were carried out to identify the origin of the pituitary cells. The anterior part of the neural ridge was found to be the almost exclusive source of the secretory cells in the epithelial pituitary. It was also found that the pituitary primordium and the anlage of the hypothalamus are closely apposed at the open neurula stage. Some of anterior neural ridge-originated cell groups were observed to migrate into the hypothalamus long after the formation of neural tube. One of them is known to be LHRH neurons. But there is another cell group which migrates together with the pituitary primordium and penetrates into the anterior hypothalamus when the pituitary primordium attaches to the infundibulum. Although these cells are not characterized, it is highly probable that they differentiate into hypothalamic neurons. Thus, we concluded that the hypothalamus and the hypophysis are in an intimate clonal relationship. In the hypophyseal primordium developed without contact with the hypothalamus, POMC cells did not appear. Without pituitary primordium, neither development of the median eminence nor extension of hypophysiotripic neurons occurred. This indicates that stimulatory signals that induce differentiation of the hypophysis and hypothalamus are bidirectional ; from hypothalamus to the hypophysis and vice versa.