Endemic species and their speciations on the Tokara Islands : studies of the ancestors'invasions and geographic isolation mechanisms among the island populations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Mitsuru  Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Science, Department of Biology. Professor., 理学部, 教授 (10026817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Junko  Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Science, Department of Biology. Research associate., 理学部, 助手 (40244222)
KAWAKUBO Nobumitus  Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Education, Department of Biology. Associate Professo, 教育学部, 助教授 (60204690)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRhododendron eriocarpum / Hydrangea kawagoeana / Asarum tokarense / Peucedanum japonicum / Dendranthema ornatum of Tokara / characteristic analysis / chromosome number, karyotype / computer image analysis / トカラ列島 / Dendranthema / Rhododendron / Callicarpa / Hydrangea / 植物地理 / 種内変異 / 種分化
Research Abstract
1) With regard to Rhododendron eriocarpum Nakai (Ericaceae) endemic to the Tokara Islands and its neighboring area, living samples (978 strains) were obtained from various areas of the Islands. The samples were cultivated at an experimental garden of Kagoshima University for the morphological analyzes. A comparison mainly in leaf morphology was made between the natural and the cultivated population samples. In the morphological analyzes, the leaf shape of each samples was transformed into computer picture data (PICT data) by an optical scan system (EPSON GT 6500). Several characters of leaf shape were measured and analyzed in the PICT data on a computer system (Macintosh Quadra 840AV). As a result, the morphological variations of R.eriocarpum were revealed, and the data obtained show the progress of the species in ecological differentiation among natural populations.
2) About 200 samples of Hydrangea kawagoeana Koidz.and H.grosseserrata Engler (Saxifragaceae) were planted at the experim … More ental garden of Kagoshima University. The morphological analyzes of these species are carried out now.
3) On the field works of this research, the woody plants of Peucedanum japonicum Thund. (Umbelliferae) that is generally herbaceous, and new form of Viola plants (Violaceae) showed some flowers in an inflorescence were found from the Tokara Islands. About 970 samples of P.japonicum and about 200 samples of Viola sp.were collected from the Islands, and their morphological analyzes are now in progress. It is considered that these new forms are now differentiated on the Tokara Islands.
4) By the field works of this research, the living samples of Asarum tokarense Hatusima (=Heterotropa yakusimensis var. glabra ; Aristolochiaceae) endemic to the Tokara Islands, and its relatives of neighboring islands : Amami-ohshima, Tokunoshima, Kuroshima, Yakushima, were collected. These samples are now subject to the analyzes of their speciations.
5) A karyotype analysis of Dendranthema ornatum Kitam. (Compositae) of the Tokara Islands was carried out by the computer image analyzer (Color-Video Macintosh System). The plants are similar to D.crassum Kitam.in hair density on abaxial surface of a leaf, but show the same chromosome number (2n=72 : octaploid) with D.ornatum of other areas. An interesting result may be revealed by this analysis in the near future. Less