EFFECTIVE PRODUCTION IN ELECTRODIALYSIS CULTURE OF ANAEROBIC MICROORGANISMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
TODA Kiyoshi  INST.MOL.CELLUL.BIOSCI., University of Tokyo PROFESSOR, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (00015637)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsElectrodialysys / Organic acid fermentation / Propionibacterium / Clostridium / イオン流束 / 生産物阻害
Research Abstract
Based on electrokinetic analysis of electrodialysis of model fermentation broth of organic acid fermentation, the experimental relationship between ion fluxes of organic acids and some operational factors is expressed in an equation. In addition, the ratio of ion fluxe of an organic acid (acetic acid)and a nutrient salt (phosphate) was correlated with molar ratio of the phosphate, broth pH and mobility of some ions experimentally and theoretically. Following the above discussions an electrodialysis culture system, in which alkali was added initially in the culture and a part of the diluent from the dialysis module was refluxed back to the module, was developed. The rates of production of propionic acid and acetic acid by Propionibacterium shermanii increased 1.4 and 1.3 times, respectively by the electrodialysis. It was discovered that the fermentation pathway of Clostridium tertium shifted to production of more acetic and butyric acids and less lactic acid and ethanol.