Studies on molecular and ecological genetics of in situ conservation of genetic resources of 7 species in genus Quercus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHBA Kihachiro  Univ.Tsukuba, Inst.Agri.& For., Prof., 農林学系, 教授 (80176982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMARU Nobuhiro  For.& For.Pro.Res.Inst., Special Research., 科学技術特別研究員 (50241774)
NAKAMURA Tooru  Univ.Tsukuba, Inst.Agri.& For., Assis.Prof., 農林学系, 講師 (60015881)
UCHIDA Kouji  Univ.Tsukuba, Inst.Agri.& For., Assoc.Prof., 農林学系, 助教授 (10015670)
ARAKI Masayuki  Univ.Tsukuba, Inst.Agri.& for., Assoc.Prof., 農林学系, 助教授 (80193077)
TSUMURA Yoshihiko  For.& For.Pro.Res.Inst., Senior Scientist.
津村 義彦  森林総合研究所, 機能開発部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsQuercus / Genetic resources / In situ conservation / Isozyme / Chlorophyll DNA / Local variation / Phylogney / Introgression / コナラ / in situ conservation / ミトコンドリアDNA
Research Abstract
1) For Quercus serrata and Q.crispula, 9 loci in 8 enzyme systems (GOT,LAP,AAP,GDH,ACO,GK,POD AND GR) were detected. For Q.phillyreoides, Q.acuta, Q.glauca, Q.myrisinaefolia, 18 loci in 18 enzyme system (in addition to former described ones, PGI,DIA,6PGE,MDH,ShDH,PGM,AMY,G6PD,MNR,AND ADH) were detected. There were large diffrence in the enzyme systems being detected loci.
2) In 8 populations of Q.serrata (4) and Q.crispula (3) and a mixed stand of both species were analyzed on populational genetic parameters, 98% of the total variation was retained within population. In cluster analysis of genetic distances with allele frequency of each population, both species were completely discriminated.
3) In 19 populations of Q.phillyreoides (5), Q.glauca (6), Q.myrisinaefolia (2) and Q.acuta (6), populational genetic analyzes were made using 9,8,7 and 11 loci respectively. Mean heterozygosities were 0.408,0.321,0.171 and 0.146 in the same species order showing larger variation in the former two species. In Q.phillyreoides, 10.5% of total variation was detected among populations. Meanwhile, in other 3 species, only 3% of the variation was seen among populations
4) In Q.phillyreoides, Q.glauca, Q.myrisinaefolia and Q.acuta, 23.4% of total variation was detected among sub-genus, and Q.phyllyreoides was found to be related remotely to other 3 species.
5) In Q.glauca, Q.myrisinaefolia and Q.acuta, 36.9% of the total variation was found to be among species, and only 1% variation was retained among populations within species.
6) For the genetic resource conservation of Q.phillyreoides and Q.glauca, it was found to be important to select population, because they have fairly large variation among populations.