Studies on fine structure and function of rice photosynthetic apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Susumu  Department of Biology Ochanomizu University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20017213)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordschloroplasts / thylakoids / degreening / dedifferentiation / proplastids / epibrassinolide / plastoglobules / plastid-proteins / ラメラ系 / 緑化 / プラスト顆粒 / 脱タンパク質 / 色素体 / 微細構造 / 植物ホルモン / 光 / 分化
Research Abstract
Interconversion of rice plastids was studies by electron microscopy and SDS-PAGE of plastid proteins. From electron microscopic observation, degreening process from chloroplasts to proplastids was a reverse change of greening from proplastids to chloroplasts. During the structural changes of plastids, distinctive proteins are synthesized and decomposed. It is suggested that these proteins are concernde in structural support and interconversion of plastids.
To analysis a participation of brassinolide in photosynthesis, the intercellular distribution of 14-C-epibrassinolide in plant cells was investigated. The radioactivity was high in chloroplast fraction. Secondly, localization of 14-C in chloroplasts was determined. The radioactivity of thylakoid fraction was highest in plastid fraction and increased with the passage of time.
A distinctive feature of plastid development in rice cultured cells i starch grain production synchronized with thylakoid formation. Starch grains remain through developmental process of plastids, but disappear in dedifferentiation stage. Another one is plastoglobule-less proplastids which resulted from chloroplast dedifferentiation.