Dynamics of Partitioning of Carbon and Nitrogen in Plants : Responses to Environments and Growth Strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Jiro  Kobe Univ., Fac.of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00163486)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPartitioning / Photo-assimilate / Root System / Stable Isotopes / Nitrogen Nutrition / Respiration / Translocation / 転流 / 環境応答 / 光合成同化炭素 / 光環境 / 成長戦略 / 生殖生長
Research Abstract
Dynamics of acquisition, partitioning and utilization of carbon and nitrogen in plants were investigated quantitatively using ^<13>C and ^<15>N as a tracer.
1. Partitioning and utilization system : (1) Partitioning of photo-assimilated carbon to the roots in the rice plant decreased by nitrogen deficiency. The response of nitrogen deficiency was affected by plant stage as well as nodal position of roots. (2) During the reproductive phase, nitrogen deficiency increased the percent contribution of newly assimilated carbon in root respiration. (3) From booting to heading, the utilization of mewly assimilated carbon by respiration in the upper nodal roots was largely affected by nitrogen deficiency, as compared with the lower nodal roots. (4) Partitioning pattern in the rice plant was largely changed by 2-days shading. In the root system development of new roots was depressed by shading but amount of assimilate supply to the roots was not decreased.
2. Acquisition system : (1) Alfalfa seedlings preferred to absorb ammonium-N than nitrate-N,and this was associate with the development from of root system. (2) Pure stand of Alnus Sieboldiana grown in Japan acquires reduce nitrogen by symbiotic nitrogen fixation with Frankia. The amount of nitrogen fixed was estimated to be 57 kg ha^<-1> year^<-1>.