| Project/Area Number |
05454048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
作物学
| Research Institution | Okayama Univ. |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIYA Mikio Okayama Univ., Fac.of Agr., Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80127571)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAI Yoshihiko Okayama Univ., Fac.of Agr., Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (80263622)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Cellulose / Graminese / Ion exclusion / Lignin / Reverse osmosis / Root / Salt tolerance / Stress relaxation / イオン透過性 / イネ / ソルガム / 代謝阻害剤 / トウモロコシ |
| Research Abstract |
In order to improve crop productivity under saline condition, it is importnat to identify the plant characters relating to salt tolerance and to strengthen them by breeding or improved cultivation. For example, though rice salt tolerant varieties absorb and accumulate less sodium in a shoot, the characters relating to less absorption of sodium is not clear. In this research, a mechanism of Na^+ exclusion, structural characteristics and a easy method for evaluating root capacity of ion exclusion were studied. The effect of supplied pressure, temperature, pH,dissolved air content, ion species and metabolic inhibitors on ion exclusion rate of a rice root exposed to salt solution suggested that the ion exclusion in a root was based on the principle of revers osmosis ; with cell layrs of exodermis and endodermis worked as semipermeable membrane, and with negative pressure as a driving force produced by transpriration. The difference in Na^+ exclusion rate was found among some species of Gramineae and varieties of rice and barley. From anatomical and chemical analysis, it was indicated that the characteristics of high cellulose content in root and high lignin content inroot and shoot was closely related to high rate of Na^+ exclusion. Moreover, it was suggested that the measurement of stress relaxation curve of a root in salt solution was helpful to easily evaluate root capacityn of ion exclusion.