FLOWERING OF CULTIVATED PLANTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionKONAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OSAMU Tanaka  KONAN UNIVERSITY BIOLOGY PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (90167495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Hisao  AICHI MIZUHO UNIVERSITY HUMAN SCIENCES ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人間科学部, 助教授 (70065572)
高橋 正昭  甲南大学, 理学部, 教授 (30027198)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFlowering / Nitrogen deficiency / Lemna / Vigna angularis / Phaseolus vulgaris / Glycine max / 花成 / 花成誘導物質 / リジン
Research Abstract
1.We established the culture systems of Vigna angularis, Glycine max and Phaseolus vulgaris, with the removal of the root and the decapitation of the terminal bud from the seedling, for the studies of the mechanism of flowering. In those systems, small size of the cultivated plants permits experiments in a minimal amount of space and the flowering of Vigna angularis and Glycine max can be observed on the 40th day after the start of the culture. Flowering of Phaseolus vulgaris can be obtained even on the 15th day of the culture.
2. The addition of casamino acids or peptone to the medium suppressed the flower induction of these plants. Elastational, a protease inhibitor, also suppressed the flowering of these plants. These results suggest that the flower induction of these plants can be induced by nitrogen deficiency, as is the case for Lemna palnts.
3. The high-molecular-weight substance, probably protein, that has flower-inducing activity in Lemna paucicostata, 151 was found in these plants. However, it has been not clear whether the substance is involved in the control of flowering of these plants in nature. We found that the substance involve the processes of flower induction of these plants, in nature.
4. The products (s) degradated from the protein (s) by protease has a promotive effect on flower induction of Lemna. For understanding the mechanism of flowering at molecular level, we tried to isolate the protein (s) before the degradation by protease. The protein that had been separated by SDS-PAGE was blotted onto PVDF membranes. At present, a pure preparation is subjecting to protein microsequencing.
5.We also determined the amino-terminal amino acid sequence of a flower-specific protein in Cuscuta japonica, for the studies of the genetic control of flowering. The amino terminal of this protein was determined to be Ala-Lys-Ile-Lys-Ile-Gly-Ile-Asn-Gly-Phe on a protein sequencer.