Study on Persimmon Breeding by Means of Tissue-Cell Culture Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Akira  Kyoto University, Fac.of Agr.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00026379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Mihoko  Kinki University, Fac.of Biotech-Oriented Sci.& Technol.Assistant, 生物理工学部, 助手 (40258059)
YONEMORI Keizo  Kyoto University, Fac.of Agr.Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10111949)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSomaclonal variation / Isozyme / Cell fusion / Somatic hybrid / RAPD analysis / Unreduced pollen / Chromosome number / 完全甘ガキ / 3倍体胚 / 染色体数 / カルス / プロトプラスト / アガロースビーズ培養 / 再生植物体
Research Abstract
Using tissue and cell culture systems for persimmon cultivar improvement, we tried to induce somaclonal variation, to develop somatic hybrids by cell fusion and to obtain 3n plants through rescue culture of immature embryos resulting from pollination with unreduced pollen. The results obtained are summarized as follows :
(1)gamma ray irradiation and PFP treatment were applied to Jiro callus and plantlets were regenerated from the affected celli. The regenerants were compared with the original Jiro plants morphologically and by isozyme analyzes, however, no differences were observed between them. More mutagens need to be tested to induce somaclonal variation in persimmons.
(2) Callus protoplasts of cvs. Jiro and Suruga were fused electrically and cultured for plant regeneration. Regenerants were obtained from 127 callus lines, 22 of which were shown to have twice the nuclear DNA content of the parental calli. RAPD analysis and chromasome counting revealed that the regenerants were somatic hybrids between the two cultivars and had dodecaploid chromosome number of around 2n=180, which is twice the number of parental plants.
(3) Pollen size distribution was examined with several persimmon cultivars. Giant pollen, distinctly larger than the normal pollen, were observed in all the cultivars but the ratio of giant pollen to total pollen varied among cultivars, ranging from about 10% for Zenjimaru and Amayotsumizo, about 2% for Okugosho to less than 1% for the rest cultivars. Nuclear DNA analysis revealed that those giant pollen is unreduced 2n pollen. Unreduced giant pollen was sorted by 62mum nylon mesh filter and used for pollination ; giant pollen of Zenjimaru and Okugosho were crossed for Jiro and Fuyu flowers, respectively. The resultant immature embryos were dissected and cultured in vitro.Chromosome counting demonstrated that the plantlets thus obtained were all nonaploid (2n=9x=135) and their nuclear size was clearly larger than that of hexaploid parents.