Nutrient application method based on nutrient uptake curve of florist crops in hydroponics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Yoshihiro  Fac.Agr.OKAYAMA Univ..Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00033267)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHydroponics / Solution culture of florist crops / NFT system / Control of nutrient solution / Nutrient application curve / Automatic fertilization system / 培養液の管理
Research Abstract
Standard curves for the rate of nitrogen application for cut flower production of chrysanthemum and lisianthus (Eustoma grandiflorum) were made to modify their nitrogen uptake and growth curves.
The standard curves were made for two cropping periods of early summer flowering 'Seiun' and autumn flowering 'Shuhounochikara' of chrysanthemum, and two types of nitrogen application curves for the year round production of lisianthus.
As the method of supplying nitrogen along the standard curve for chrysanthemum using NFT system produced good quality cut flowers in the two cropping periods, the curves were suitable for practical solution culture production system of chrysanthemum. In the same experiment, it was determined that optimum application ratios for N,P,K,Ca and Mg were 100,10-15,100-120,35-40 and 8-10, respectively. The nutrient application method was also adapted for spray type chrysanthemum.
On the other hand, the solution culture production for lisianthus by the method of nitrogen application curve was not completely successful therefore, so far it can not be adapted for production. It is therefore neccessary to reinvestigate the method, in order to come up with appropriate apparatus of solution culture in lisianthus.
A computerized nutrient supply system and a BASIC program running on the computer using the standard application curves were made on an experimental basis, but they were require futher perfection before being being put to practical application.