| Project/Area Number |
05454056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
園芸・造園学
| Research Institution | Miyazaki University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Toyohide Miyazaki Univ. Fac. of Agr. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80026377)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INDEN Haruhisa Miyazaki Univ. Fac. of Agr. Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60151768)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Phalaenopsis / Cymbidium / concentration of applied fertilizer / nitrate nitrogen / ammonia nitrogen / heavy nitrogen / 窒素施肥濃度 / 花茎発生 / 灌水管理 / ラン / 培養土 / 施肥 / 成分分析 |
| Research Abstract |
The suitable concentrations of macroelements in fertilizer and their role on growth and development of orchids were investigated. Most of the experiments was carried out using Phalaenopsis. Effects of the ratio of nitrate nitrogen to ammonia nitrogen of liquid fertilizer were different according to growing stage. Both ratio of 9 : 1 and 10 : 0 retarded the growth of adult plants as well as young plants. Optimum ratios for adult plants and young plants were 8 : 2 and 7 : 3, respectively. Translocation of nitrogen was primarily to scape during scape elongation stage to anthesis. Nitrogen was distributed to flowers and roots after anthesis. Optimum concentration of phosphorus in fertilizer to various media ranged from 80 to 100 mg/l. Phosphorus concentration in plants may be good at 0.3% and rather high in underground part. Phosphorus concentration in plants became higher in October, at the time of anthesis. The suitable potassium concentration was estimated to 120-160 mg/l in cedar bark media, although it changes due to various media. Optimum concentration and frequency were clarified using the standard solution arranged from the results of a series of experiments. For adult plants they were one cone and once per week, while 2/3 cone and once per week for young plants. Cymbidium may grow well under rather less nitrogen than practical fertilizing of 300 mgN/l.