STUDIES ON INSECTICIDE RESISTANCE OF NON-TARGET AND TARGET INSECTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionTSUKUBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHONO Toshio  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY,PROFFESOR, 農林学系, 教授 (80011922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Hiroshi  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY,ASSOCIATE PROFFESOR, 農林学系, 助教授 (90126160)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsINSECTICIDES / RESISTANCE / NON-TARGET INSECTS / TARGET INSECTS / HOUSEFLY / MOSQUITO / FIREFLY / 遺伝 / 非標的昆虫 / 標的昆虫 / イエバエ / ワモンゴキブリ
Research Abstract
Susceptibilities of two species of fireflies, Luciola curciola and L.lateralis to fenitrothion (orgnophosphoraous insecticide), BPMC (carbamate insecticide), and ethofenprox (pyrethroid insecticide) were studied using larvae from 5 colonies of L.curciola and 3 colonies of L.lateralis, collected from different localities. LC_<50> values of Tochigi and Kanagawa colonies of L.curciola to fenitrothion were less than 0.5mh/l. Those of Ohsaka and Hyogo, however, were between 1 and 2 mg/l. Two colonies from Osaka were 2 times less susceptible to fenitrothion that Hyogo colony was. Response to BPMC were almost same as that to fenitrothion among colonies of L.curciola. One colony from Osaka showed 50 times more resistance to ethofenprox than Kanagawa colony. Susceptibilities of L.lateralis to the 3 insecticides were of the same level as observed in L.curciola. A great difference in carboxylesterase activity, which is thought to be involved in resistance, was found in adult fireflies of L.latera … More lis from Gifu and Ibaraki. It is concluded that non-target insects like fireflies also develop resistance to insecticides as do target pest insects.
Linkage group analysis of resistance factors were conducted using pyraclofos resistant and pyriproxyfen resistant strains of housefly. Each resistant strain was obtained after laboratory selections by an optically active organophosphorous insecticide, pyraclofos, and a juvenile hormone mimic, pyriproxyfen. Pyraclofos resistance factors are located on the 2nd 4th and 5th chromosomes. Major resistance factor of pyriproxyfen resistance is on the 2nd chromosome and supplementary factors are located on the lst, 3rd and 5th chromosomes.
It is suggested by synergist studies that mechanisms of permethrin resistance in Culex quinquefaciataus depend on P450 enzymes and the kdr factor.
Field surveys of methomyl resistance in common cutworm showed that resistance to methomyl was very unstable and a large variation of susceptibility to the chemical was found among larvae from each egg mass even collected from the same field.
Neurophysiological studies on a new insecticide, imidacloprid, in the American cockroach showed chemical mechanisms similar the nicotine in the insect nervous system. Less