Basic Research on Molecular Recognition Between Host and Parasite Using Arabidopsis and Filamentous Fungal Pathogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY (1994-1995)
Kyoto University (1993)
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yasuyuki  Laboratory of Plant Pathology, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80183797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSAWA Iwao  Laboratory of Plant Pathology, Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Profess, 農学部, 教授 (10026594)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsArabidopsis / Pathogenicity / Resistance / Pathogen / Molecular biology / Colletotrichum / Alternaria / 感染特異性 / 突然変異
Research Abstract
To identify genes that determine the host-parasite infection specificity, experimental system using mutants of Arabidopsis and filamentous fungal pathogen that infect Arabidopsis was constructed. To identify plant genes involved in compatibility to the pathogen, Arabidopsis plants derived from mutagen treated M2 seeds were screened for their compatibility to the pathogen alternaria brassicicola. We screened 2,032 plants, however at present, the plants expressing significantly higher resistance or compatibility were not acquired. On the other hand, to identify genes involved in the pathogenicity of the pathogen, we screened for pathogenicity deficient mutants of Colletotrichum higginsianum using REMI (Restriction Enzyme Mediated Integration), a novel technique for making tagging mutation of fungi. Through this technique, we got three mutants. these were 1) the mutant B3-16 expressing weak pathogenicity 2) the mutant E2-9 which can penetrate neither host leaves nor cellulose membranes used for the model substrate for plant cell 3) the mutant S1-27 which can penetrate cellulose membranes, but can not infect host leaves. These mutants are considered to be defective in genes involved in different steps in infectivity. There have been no reports for these type of mutants. Using these mutants, now we can access the isolation of those genes involves in infectivity.