Project/Area Number |
05454063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Koichi Iwate University, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20003791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIGUCHI Kazuyuki Iwate University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70148089)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Pharate first-instar larva / Diapause control / Repressive factor / Maturation factor / Hormone structure / Antheraea yamamai / 前幼虫態休眠 / 免疫組織化学 |
Research Abstract |
We have examined the structure and function of two hormones controlling diapause of pharate first-instar in the wild silkmoth, Antheraea yamamai. Consequently, we obtained some significant results as follows : 1.Repressive factor (RF) localized in the region of mesothorax is lost by the stimulus of chilling for long period as well as in the application of KK-42. 2.Maturation factor (MF) is not identical with eclosion hormone according to the immunohistochemical analysis. 3.We established a new method of bioassay for MF and purified partially this hormone. 4.We found that MF activity is also present in the hemolymph of 5th instar larvae besides pre-larvae. 5.We indicated that RF and MF are new peptide hormones in insect and they are not different with FXPRLamide family.