A STUDY ON CHEMICAL COMPOSITION AND STRUCTURE OF THE SILK DRAWN BY THE SILKWORMS RAISED WITH ARTIFICIAL FEEDSTUFF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Hiroko  Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20027684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Hujiyoshi  Kyoto Institute of Technology Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (50027877)
OSHIMA Toshihisa  Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10093345)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsThe cocoon made by artificial feedstuf / Mulberry bred cocoons silk / Amino acid composition / Yellowing / OKARA / Dissoluble properties / 人工飼料育蚕糸 / オカラ50%含有人工飼料 / 標準人工飼料 / 練減率 / 結晶構造 / 結晶化度 / 繭糸成績
Research Abstract
Although there have hitherto been published many on how to breed silkworms, we are sorry there mental properties of cocoons and silkworms.
In this study, we have made clear the correlations between the composition of proteins as well as the chemical structure of the silk obtained from the silkworms raised with artificial feedstuff and those of the silk obtained from the silkworms raised with natural mulberry leaves in consideration of their raising conditions and the structural features of silk.
As the samples, we used these 3 kinds of samples such as "OKARA 50% comprised silk (OKARA 50 silk or cocoon silk)", "Mainly de-fatted soybeans powder (Standard feedstuff silk or cocoons silk)", and "Mulberry bred cocoons silk (Mulberry bred cocoons silk)" in terms of feedstuff.
Next, we have examined of such properties of the silks mentioned avove as the quality, yarns drawing workability, behavior in degumming, sericin, fibroin's amino acid composition, crystal structure, degree of crystallizatio … More n, and yellowing, etc.
As the result of our study mentioned above, the followings have been made clear :
(1) OKARA 50 silk has a low rate of degumming, a high rate of exfoliation, and less branched textile.
(2) The fibroin's amino acid composition and crystal structure of OKARA 50 silk are found little different from those of raw silk.
(3) The content of sericin of OKARA 50 silk is found more than that of mulberry raw silk.
(4) The sericin comprised in OKARA 50 silk has an extremely high initial dissolution that is approx. 2 times that of raw silk. Four graduations whose dissoluble properties are different from each other have been obtained.
(5) As for the yellowing to the irradition of ultra-violet rays, raw silk is found the most among them and OKARA 50 silk is found little. Such cause is guessed that OKARA 50 silk in comparison with raw silk has been detected of its comprising much such deoxycytidine mono phosphate (dCMP) or cytidylic acid (CMP) as absorbing ultraviolet rays around 260nm of the first graduation of the sericin comprised therein and that raw silk treated with dCMP and CMP in comparison with that not treated with them has been found less yellowing. Thus, it has been admitted that dCMP and CMP have taken much part in prevention of yellowing. Less