Project/Area Number |
05454065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research Institution | KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIDA Masatoshi K.I.T.Faculty of Textile Science, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (40223101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUSAWA Toshiharu K.I.T.Faculty of Textile Science, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (70127166)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Wild silkmoth / Artificial rearing / Aseptic rearing / Antheraea yamamai / Supercooling point / Year-round rearing / 卵耐凍性 / 無菌平板給餌 / 低コスト人工飼料 / 発蛾同調化 |
Research Abstract |
1.Composition of artificial diet for wild silk-moths. We improved composition of artificial diet with the use of the Japanese oak silkworm, Antherses yamamai The percentage of dry leaf powder exerts effect on the growth of the Japanese oak silkworm larva, and the feeding 25% feed acts so as to decrease a body weight, and can't molt at 2nd instar. It was considered that dry leaf powder concent was in need of 40%. The non-sugar feed increased the non-excuviated larva. It was considered that sugar content was in need of 10%. 2.Aseptic rearing There was every possibility of introducing of aseptic rearing method by disin fection of eggs, rearing case, and stavilization of feed. 3.Comparison with the supercooling point. As the result of the investigation on the surercooling point of eggs, the supercooling point was considered to be about -20゚C in Antheraea yamamai, about -25 - -26゚C in Caligula japonica (Moore) and Rhodinia fugax (Butler) , about -29゚C in Caligula jonasii (Butler) . 4.Limit of storage life of hibernating eggs As the result of the investigation on the relation between the storage temperature and storage life of hibernating eggs, the limit of storage life was considered to be about 7 months at 5-2.5゚C,about a year at 2.5-2゚C after the spawning tim.