Studies of structure and physiological function of chymotrypsin inhibitors in hemolymph of Bombyx mori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10038268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASO Yoichi  Kyushu University, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10117054)
KAWAGUCHI Yutaka  Kyushu University, Agriculture, Associate professor., 農学部, 助教授 (80038306)
KOGA Katsumi  Kyushu University, Agriculture, professor, 農学部, 教授 (40038261)
DOIRA Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Agriculture, professor, 農学部, 教授 (30038210)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBombyx mori / chymotrypsin inhibitor (CI) / CI-1 amino acid sequence / CI-lb amino acid sequence / CI-8 cDNA sequence / fat body cDNA library / Ict-A遺伝子 / 体液キモトリプシンインヒビター / CI-13a,CI-b,CI-c / CI-13aのアミノ酸配列決定 / 分子量7,065 / CI-13a 62アミノ酸残基 / カイコ脂肪組織 / cDNAライブラリー構築 / Bombyx mori(カイコ) / 体液 / (CI)系統的分離精製法 / キモトリプシンインヒビター(CI) / 組織局在 / cDNAライブラリー / キモトリプシンインヒビター遺伝子
Research Abstract
(1) Determination of amino acid sequence of chymotrypsin inhibitor (Fujii and Aso) :
Basic chymotrypsin inhibitors, CI-1 and CI-b1 controlled by Ict-A complex gene were isolated from larval hemolymph of the silkworm, Bombyx mori according to the purification method established by us. Isolated CI-1 consisted of 62 amino acid and its molecular weight was calculated 7,065 on the basis of the amino acid sequence. Number of amino acid of CI-b1 was equal to the CI-1. (also consisted of 62 amino acids as well as CI-1). and a molecular weight of 7,065. Both CIs were sequenced amino acid. The amino acid sequences of CI-1 and CI-b1 were followed ; .
CI-1 DKPTTEPICEQAFGNSGPCFAYIKLYSYNQKTKKCEEFIYGGCQGN
CI-b1 -----K-----------K---
DNRFITLAECEQKCIK
----D-------
Glu at the 6th amino acid of CI-1 was changed into Lys at CI-b1, Gln at the 44th into Lys, and Ile at the 51st into Asp.
(2) Analysis of structure of chymotrypsin inhibitor, CI-8 gene (Fujii and Doira) :
CI-8 cDNA was amplified by PCR with the fat body cDNA library using the synthesized oligonucleotides as probe based on both sequences of N-terminal and C-terminal amino acid sequences. CI-8 cDNA was cloned to pUC9 plasmid. and was sequenced nucleotide. It consisted of 1,185bp and the deduced amino acid sequence consisted of 395a.a. CI-8 cDNA contained the signal peptide consisted of 16 amino acids being rich with lyophilic amino acid such as Leu and Val.
(3) Analysis of physiology of chymotrypsin inhibitors (Kawaguchi and Koga) :
The radioisotope labeled CI-8 was injected into the 5th instar larvae. Abundant labeled CI-8 was detected in the fat body resident along epidermis and did not in the fat body near the midgut.