Project/Area Number |
05454067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Makoto Nagoya University, Faculty of Agriculture, professor, 農学部, 教授 (20092190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Akira Nagoya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Research associate, 農学部, 助手 (50231098)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Methane / Paddy field / Photosynthate / Earth warming / Rice plant / Isotype / Emission rate / 温室効果 |
Research Abstract |
The contribution of photosynthesized carbon to the total emission of methane from paddy field was estimated using ^<13>C-CO_2. The results obtained were as follows ; 1. A portion of photosynthesized carbon was emitted to the atmosphere in the form of methane within a few hours after feeding. 2. Predominant origin of methane emitted to the atmosphere from paddy field was derived from rice straw until July. 3. The contribution percentages of photosynthesized carbon to the total emitted methane from paddy field increased drastically from the end of July, and it was estimated to be about 90 % at that time. The main source was considered to be from newly photosynthesized carbon. 4. As the excreation to the rhizosphere from plant roots decreased from the end of August, methane emission ftom paddy field decresded. In addition, the contribution percentages of photosynthedized carbon decreased in the stage. 5. The contribution to the total emission of carbon dioxide transferred by the simple difussion from the atmosphere to the rhizosphere was estimated to be negligible.