Studies of the second principal sigma factor, sigma^<38> (the rpoS gene product) of RNA polymerase in stationary-phase Escherichia coli.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideo  Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, Laboratory of Molecular Genetics and Breeding, Professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (90013333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kan  Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, Laboratory of Molecular Genetic, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助手 (60222113)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSigma factor / sigma^<38> / stationary phase / Escherichia coli / promoter / RNA polymerase / functional domain / 主要シグマ因子 / σ38 / プロモーター特異性
Research Abstract
This research was aimed to elucidate the relationships between structure and function of major-type sigma factors, especially a stationary phase-specific sigma^<38> (=rpoS gene product) of Escherichia coli. (1) RpoS protein was verified to be an RNA polymerase sigma factor by in vitro experiments performed using the re-constituted RNA polymerase holoenzyme containing the purified RpoS protein and named as sigma^<38> from its molecular mass (38 kDa). (2) E sigma^<38> recognized many of E sigma^<70>-type promoters whose-10 hexamer appeared to be crucial for the recognition. (3) Chimeric proteins constructed by recombining the rpoD and rpoS genes had a sigma activity and their recognition specificity was that from the expected functional domains of respective sigma protein. (4) Deletion derivatives of sigma^<38> missing a region of several amino acid residues between region 4.2 and the C-terminus showed higher sigma activity than the wild-type sigma^<38>. We proposed a new functional domain in the C-terminal region of major sigma proteins which may function as a modulator of sigma activity. (5) Deletion mutants of sigma^<38> completely missing the C-terminal portion after the region 4.2 still retained sigma activity, being consistent with the fact that sigma^<38> does not require a specific-35 hexamer sequence for its promoter recognition. (6) The rpoD gene products of cyanobacteria were demonstrated to have a sigma activities by in vitro trnscription experiments.