| Project/Area Number |
05454077
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IDE Yuji The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部(林), 助教授 (90213024)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOJIMA Katsumi The University of Tokyo, Asian Natural Environmental Science Center, Associate P, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 助教授 (80211895)
SASAKI Satohiko The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20196158)
渡邊 定元 東京大学, 農学部(林), 教授 (30182918)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Arid tolerance / Populus spp. / Tissue culture / Gene conservation / 耐乾燥性 |
| Research Abstract |
Methods for clonal propagation by tissue culture, callus culture and protoplast culture were established in this research project. The reactions of poplar clones for the stresses of low water potential, salinity and low pH conditions were also investigated. At first clonal propagation techniques of the poplars growing at the arid district in China was established. This made possible to conserve genetic resources of Chinese poplars which cannot grow in the field condition in Japan in vitro. This made the genetic conservation of temperate poplars possible too. The tolerance abilities for the stresses of low osmotic pressure and salinity and low pH of Populus euphratica, Populus tomentosa, Populus alba cv.pyramidalis X Populus tomentosa and Populus maximowiczii X Populus plantierensis were tested by using in vitro cultured shoots. Populus euphratica showed the highest tolerant for these three types of stress among test poplar clones. I think Populus euphratica has high genetic potential for the breeding of new cultivers for arid region. Finally protoplast culture was tested for these poplars. Successful colony formation was observed and the possibility of the genetic manipulation using protoplast culture was shown.