| Project/Area Number |
05454078
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Kazuo The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agric.Prof., 農学部, 教授 (80162931)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUDA Kenji The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agric., Assis.Prof., 農学部, 助手 (30208954)
HOGETSU Taizo The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agric., Prof., アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 教授 (10107170)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Armillaria mellea / Biological species / Isozyme analysis / Nuclear DNA content / Fruit body formation / ホモタリズム / 病原性 / ホモタリック / アイソザイム分析 / 対峙培養 |
| Research Abstract |
To elucidate biological species of Armillaria in Japan and its ecological features, the following facts are evident from the results. 1. Among 6 biological species of Armillaria in Japan, four of them are A.gallica, A.ostoyae, A.cepistipes, and A.mellea. And, one of them is compatible with North American biological species IX (NABS IX). 2. From the analysis of nuclear DNA content, nuclear phases of A.mellea are considered to be homothallism. 3. From the regulation of light and temperature conditions, fruit bodies of A.gallica, A.ostoyae, A.mellea, and A.tabescens are formed in the artificial media. 4. At the damaged stands of Armillaria root rot on Japanese red pines, A.ostoyae is only pathogenic fungi. Meanwhile, A.gallica and A.mellea are not pathogenic.