| Project/Area Number |
05454079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Masakazu The University of Tokyo, Fac.of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10144346)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAJI Mikio The University of Tokyo, Fac.of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部(林), 助教授 (00152645)
SHUIN Yasuhiro The University of Tokyo, Fac.of Agriculture, Instractor, 農学部, 助手 (60221305)
SHIBANO Hirofumi The University of Tokyo, Fac.of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部(林), 講師 (00143412)
OHTA Takehiko The University of Tokyo, Fac.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50134797)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Rainfall Interception / Throughfall / Evapotranspiration / Beech Forest / Larch Forest / 樹冠付着水分量 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to clarify the effects of topographic Iocation, species of stand and rainfall characteristics on evaporation of intercepted rainfall from forest, rainfall interception observation has beeb carried out at three plots. These plots were covered by beech stand and larch stand situated in rigde of hillslope and a mixed deciduous stand situated in near valley bottom in the Chichibu University Forest, University Forest in Tokyo. Intercepted rainfall amount of the three plots were nearly same value in warm season, while the ratio of throufall and stemflow were different among the three plots. The ratio of stemflow to open rainfall is 12%, 10% and 2% at beech stand, mixed deciduous stand and larch stand, respectively. The maximum capacity of attached water on the canopy was estimated to be 0.3mm in the three plos. The effect of rainfall characteristics such as rainfall intensity and duration between rainfall event were also discussed together with the throughfall and stemflow data obtained in tropical rainforest in Sabah, Malaysia.