| Project/Area Number |
05454081
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKAMOTO Yoshinori Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 農学部, 教授 (60014924)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBOTA Jumpei Assist.Prof., Fac.of Agric., Tokyo Univ.of Agric & Tech.., 農学部, 助手 (90195503)
ISHIBASHI Seiji Assist.Prof., Fac.of Agric., Tokyo Univ.of Agric & Tech.., 農学部, 助手 (30212921)
HAIBARA Kikuo Professor, Fac.of Agric, Tokyo Univ.of Agric & Tech.., 農学部, 教授 (00014960)
NAKAMURA Hiroyuki Professor, Fac.of Agric, Tokyo Univ.of Agric & Tech.., 農学部, 教授 (90242239)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Forest types / River-water / Stream discharge / Water chemistry / Nitrogen cycle / Stand structure / 窒素の環境 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to clarify the effects of forest types on river-water quality and quantity in mountainous regions. Hydrological and hydrogeochemical observations were carried out on several small watersheds in Tama hill and Kanto mountain with various types of forests. Soil chemistry and soil property on hydrological conditions were investigated. A quasi-physical runoff model for catchment-scale was developed, representing heterogeneity of soil characteristics in forested catchments. The effects of forest cover on runoff characteristics were investigated by using the model. The model performed well the observation results, suggesting that the differences of runoff characteristics come from the differences of soil properties, such as soil depth and water retention curve, caused by forest types. Processes of changes in water chemistry were investigated. Nitrogen Cycle in forested watersheds were focused on by using stable isotopes.