| Project/Area Number |
05454085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | Faculty of Science, Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIMURA Etsuzo Faculty of Science, Osaka City University, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (30223572)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYAMA Hiromichi Faculty of Science, Osaka City University, ASSISTANT, 理学部, 助手 (30047104)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Bambusaceaea / Photosynthesis / Chlorophyll / Photosynthetic rate / SPAD / 光-光合成速度 / クロロフィル / マダケ / モウソウチク / ホウライチク |
| Research Abstract |
Results of this study are as follow. Some bamboo species such as non-clump forming type arid clump forming type were selected as a material of this Study, but Madake is the most useful bamboo specia in Japan, so detail research on photosynthesis were conducted through this specia. (1) Seasonal change of light-photosynthesis curve got satulation at l000mumol/m^3/s PAR and 7-l0mumol/m^3/s photosynthesis, and the same result obtained even a day light-photosynthesis curve. (2) Seasonal change of Pn is tha there is a peak between summer and autumn, and end of March and early April follow this, and minimum lies May. Duration of minimum Pn is the same period of fall leaves and elongation of culm, eventually, this duration need much water supply for growth of new shoot. (3) Seasonal change of dark respiration also showed the same tendency of Pn. (4) Respiration decreased between December and early february for the reason of coldness, and end of May also decleased, because of leaves change from old one to new one. Mentioned above photosynthesis and the growth of bamboo has corelation each other, and it is possible to produce more production of bamboo by tending and management of stand.