On taxonomy of species, solution of phylogenic evolution and its utilization to breeding, in conifers by the karyological methods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKyushu Tokai University
Principal Investigator
TODA Yoshihiro  Kyushu Tokai University, School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50070082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANO Katsuya  Kyushu Tokai University, School of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 講師 (40228044)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTaxonomy / Phylogenic / Evolution / Conifers / Karyology / Cryptomeriajaponica / Taxodiaceae / Cupressaceae / スギ科樹木 / 三倍体 / 核形態学 / スギ精英樹 / 染色体 / 核小体 / 核型 / 種内変異 / 倍数体 / メタセコイア / ロ-ソンヒノキ / FISH法 / rRNA / 核学的手法 / 染色体微細加工技術 / フィッシュ / NOR染色体 / リボゾーマルRNA遺伝子 / 染色体断片
Research Abstract
The auther reported on the karyologycal studies of Criptomeria japonica that is the most important tree species for afforestation in Japan. Those results indicated that the karyotype of diploid C.japonica (2n=22), was classified into 3 types by the composition of F chromosome.
Therefore, the karyotype in C.japonica of triploid is separated into 4 types by the composition of F chromosome, such as Type 0 to Type IV.In this time, we detected Type 0 (Hita No.1 etc.), Type 1 (kuga No.1 etc.) and Type II (Hita No.18 etc.) of triploid C.japonica.
Next, the clear fluorescent signals of 45S rRNA gene were detected at the NOR of J chromosomes of C.japonica using the probes prepared by direct-cloning and direct-labeling methods.
On karyomorphological analysis of some species in Cupressaceae trees were carried out, also.
The species of Taxodiaceae could be separated into fourgroups bases on karyomorphology. Group I species have a pair of chromosomes consisting of a large arm, a small, rounded short arm and a large satellite connected to the small arm by an unusual secondary constriction. Cryptomeria japonica, C.fortunei, Gryptostrobus pensilis, Taxodium distichum, T.ascendens, Sequoiadendron gigantium, Taiwania cryptomerioides and Metasequoia glyptostroboides are included in this group. Group II incudes species having chromosomes with unusual secondary constrictions connecting a small telomere to the short arm. Species in this group are Cunninghamia lanceolata and Sequoia sempervirens. Group III contained a single species Taxodium mucronatum and was distinguished from the other groups by having both Group I and Group II secondary constrictions present. Group IV species had pairs of chromosomes with secondary constrictions differing from Group I and Group II types. Species in this group consisted of Athrotaxis cupressoides, A.laxifolia and A.selaginoides. The number of chromosomes with secondary constriction was consistent with the maximum number of nucleoli per cellfor each group.