Studies of Multi-Functional Wood Boron-compounds Composites.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Takashi  Niigata University, Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20126428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIRO Yoshiaki  Niigata University, Agriculture Asociate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90012004)
YASHIRO Makoto  Niigata University.Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00018532)
OKAMURA Keizou  Kyoto University, Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50026506)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsWood Inorganic-Compounds Composite / Wood Boron-Compounds Composite / Wood Boron-Oxide Composite / Mechanical Properties / Burning Resistance / 熱的特性 / 圧縮強さ / 曲げ強さ
Research Abstract
This study was investigated for getting the multi functional wood boron-compounds composite by simple single operation during two years. The results are as follows.
1) It has been found that boron-oxide is slightly soluble in water, but is soluble in mono-alcohol. As a results, the wood boron-oxide compositewas obtained by impregnating metylalcohol with boron-oxide into wood.
2) It was found by scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and X-ray microanalyzer that the boron-oxide in wood cell existed chiefly in wood cell walls. And, the chemical structure of the boron-oxide in wood cell wallwas estimated to be ester-linkage by X-ray diffraction analysis.
3) The apparent density of the spruce-wood boron-oxide composite (SW-B-C) contained with 20% boron-oxide was 0.56 g/cm^3. This composite is an ideal one, because it is slightly changeable on its weight as compared with the density of untreated spruce wood (0.51 g/cm^3). And, on its mechanical properties, the compression strength and the bending strengthof SW-B-C contained with 20% boron oxide were espectively 2 times and 1.5 times those of untreated spruce wood.
4) On the burnning resistance, the thin SW-B-C board (2 mm thickness) with 20% boron-oxide content did not burn until about 355゚C.On the other hand, untreated spruce wood of the same thickness burned atabout 250゚C.It was appeared that these wood boron-oxide conposites had the posibility to satisfy the burning resistance level of the incom-bustible material II.