| Project/Area Number |
05454088
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MUGIYA Yasuo HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY ; FACULTY OF FISHERIES ; PROFESSOR, 水産学部, 教授 (50001615)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Tukasa HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY ; FACULTY OF FISHERIES ; ASSISTANT, 水産学部, 助手 (60241379)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | HEPATOCYTE CULTURE / VITELLOGENIN / ESTROGEN / PITUITARY HORMONE / CALCIUM / OUABAIN / EEL / RAINBOW TROUT / ランタン / 成長ホルモン / プロラクチン / 肝細胞 / 培養 |
| Research Abstract |
Vitellogenin (Vg) induction by estradiol-17 beta (E_2) was examined in primary hepatocyte cultures using rainbow trout and eels. Special attention was directed to elucidating the involvement of pituitary hormones and extracellular and intracellular Ca ions in Vg synthesis by E_2. The following results have been obtained. 1. The addition of E_2 to the incubation medium actively induced Vg synthesis in rainbow trout, while the same treatment failed in Vg induction in eels. The addition of E_2 with growth hormone and/or prolactin markedly stimulated Vg synthesis in eels. 2. Although the administration of E_2 resulted in Vg synthesis in sham-operated eels, no Vg synthesis occurred in hypophysectomized eels. 3. When Ca concentrations in the incubation medium were changed between O and 10 mM,Vg synthesis was in a concentration-dependent way. The maximum synthesis was obtained at 5mM Ca. 4. Vg synthesis was peculiarly inhibited by the addition of ouabain or La to the incubation medium. proteins other than Vg were hardly affected by these reagents. These results directly indicate the involvement of pituitary hormones, at least in eels, and calcium ions in Vg synthesis. These findings contribute to the elucidation of mechanisms of Vg synthesis in fish.