Pathophysiological meaning of substances concerning defense mechanisms in fish skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yuzuru  Fac.of Agr., University of Tokyo Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (40107412)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFish / Skin / Defense mechanism / Lectin / Immunoglobulin / 免疫 / 生体防御 / ナマズ
Research Abstract
Lectin activity in the skin mucus of the catfish Clarias batrachus elevated by artificial infection with Aeromonas hydrophila. This raise did not occur in the immunized fish. Skin lectin was found to be composed of several lower molecular weight proteins, by western blotting analysis using antibody raised against agglutinated red blood cells in rabbit. Lectin showing the same antigenicity was also found in eggs.
Trials to purify these lectins were not succeeded, because of extremely low stability of the molecules.
Antibody titer of the blood plasma elevated in the vibrio vaccinated catfish, while the titer of the skin mucus showed no change. This suggest the dependency of the skin immune system from the inner one. On the other hand, relationship between the immune systems of the skin and body fluid was found in rainbow trout ; plasma immunoglobulin concentration had been higher during the pre-spawning season in fish infected later with fungal deseases on skin surface at the spawning season, than in non-infectes ones.
Phagocytotic activity of the neutrophils and rosette forming activity of the lymphocytes against rabbit red blood cells, were not enhanced by the tretment of the skin mucus to the red blood cells. Purification of the Jectin might be needed for such experiment. In addition, participation of other factors included in the skin mucus should be considered to understand the results of these experiments, since fibrous substances were recoginzed in the mass of agglutinated red blood cells.