Early life history of Japanese eel inferred by otolith microstructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Katsumi  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (10090474)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsotolith microstructure / eel / otolith microchemistry / strontium / synchrotron radiation / early life history / otolith daily ring / migratory history / ニホンウナギ / 産卵生態 / 資源変動 / 産卵時期 / 孵化リング / 環境水温
Research Abstract
To determine the early life history of the Japanese eel, otolith microstructure and microchemistry were investigated. Results obtained are follows :
1.Birthdate of the Japanese eel leptocephali sampled near the spawning area (15゚N,137゚E) in the Philippine Sea 1991 showed a bimodal distribution with 2 weeks interval suggesting that this species spawn periodically.
2.Hatch check of artificially obtained larvae was smaller (9mum) in diameter than that of wild specimen (12mum), which suggested that the wild had a longer incubation time than the reared fish (40hrs). The wild also had some embryonic rings (1-6), while the reared had no ring.
3.Observation of otolith microelements by ICP method detected Ca, Sr, Zn, Fe, Mg, Mn, Al in sagitae of the eel. Ca content was highest (40%), and Sr was the next (0.1-0.3%) contents of Sr varyed among species corresponding to their migratory pattern ; freshwater fishes was about 0.1%, marine fishes 0.2%, and their intermediate values in diadromous fishes.
4.Fluorescent X ray Imaging by syncrotoron showed that the eel otolith generally had a hight concentration of Sr at otolith core. On the other hand, the eels sampled at Danjyo Gunto Is. in the East China Sea showed a high Sr concentration at not only central part but also whole area of the otolith. Based on the difference in Sr content this suggested that these specimens of ambient water between seawater and freshwater, did not show an ordinary migratory patterns, but remained continuously in the sea water after hatching.