| Project/Area Number |
05454093
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Wataru Kyoto University Fisheries, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50013587)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASAI Akihide Fisheries, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (80263127)
ARAI Nobuaki Fisheries, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (20252497)
FUJIWARA Tateki Fisheries, Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (30243075)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | loggerhead turtle / migration / North Pacific Ocean / data-tag / biotelemetry / tracking / バイオテレメトリー / 生物記録標識 / 回遊 / 行動解析 |
| Research Abstract |
Migration behavior of loggerhead turtles was recorded using microdata tags during internesting. A tag was able to record diving depth and duration, experienced water temperatures, stomach temperatures and underwater irradiance during internesting periods while the turtles swam around the nesting beach. The data were analyzed after tags recovery from the turtles. We could find that turtles neither ate food nor swam off the beach during internesting periods, which were analyzed by means of the diving records and tracking trajectries of ARGOS system. They maintained always higher body temperatures than ambient water temperatures. Underwater irradiance and water temperature records indicated that they did not accept effective heat supply from the solar irradiance energy to maintain high body temperatures. The phenomenon to keep high body temperature was able to analyze using mathematical dynamic heat transfer model with two parameters ; an heat diffusivity and a body mass. We could find the critical sex determination period of newly hatched out turtles. The temperature dependent sex was determined in the period between 23 to 26 developmental stage of eggs.