Control of viral nervous necrosis in merine fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Toshihiro  Hiroshima University, Fac.Appl. Biol.Sci., Associate Professor, 生物生産学部, 助教授 (60164117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAWA Toyohiko  Hiroshima University, Fac.Appl. Biol.Sci., Rsearch Associate., 生物生産学部, 助手 (10222184)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsViral disease / Viral nervous necrosis / Nodavirus / PCR / RNA / Coat protein / Marine fish / Antibody / 抗体検出
Research Abstract
Viral nervous necrosis(VNN)is a newly emersing disease in hatchery-reared larvae and juveniles of marine fishes such as striped jack Pseudocaranx dentex in Japan. The causative agent of VNN in striped jack was identified as a nodavirus (Nodaviridae). Diseases of marine fishes similar to VNN were also reported in Southeast Asia, Australia, and Europe. In the case of VNN in striped jack, the brood stocks were the most important inoculum source of the virus, thus, elimination of spawners carrying the virus was thought to be effective to prevent the disease in larvae. Although removal of antibody-possessing spawners by ELISA-based diagnosis reduced the rate of disease occurrence, the disease still occurred in some larval groups obtained from antibody-negative spawners, suggesting that the absence of antibody did not necessarily mean the absence of the virus in spawners. In the next step, we applied the PCR amplification technique to detect the virus from spawner's gonad just before apawning and virus-positive spawners were eliminated from spawning groups. As a result, it was confirmed that this procedure was very effective for the prevention of VNN in the larval production.