Studies on the Lipid Levels of Newly Developed Dry Pellets for Sea Fish and the Prevention of in vivo Lipid Peroxidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Kiyoshi (1994)  Miyazaki University, Factory of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90040865)
村田 寿 (1993)  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (60041018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Terutoyo  Miyazaki University, Factory of Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (20240294)
MURATA Hisashi  Miyazaki University, Factory of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60041018)
山内 清  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90040865)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsYellowtail / Soft dry pellet / Palm oil / In vivo lipid peroxidation / グルタチオンペルオキシダーゼ / TBA値
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to develop a soft dry pellet (SDP )with a low unsaturation for yellowtail in order to reduce the occurrence of various fish diseases due to in vivo lipid peroxidation progression as well as to improve the quality of the cultured fish. Three kinds of SDPs with different levels of unsaturation were prepared by mixing sardine oil and palm oil in ratios of 1 : 0 (diet 1), 1 : 1 (diet 2), and 1 : 2 (diet 3). Juvenile yellowtail weighing 83g or 116g were fed for two month on these SDPs. The average body weights of fish fed diets 1 and 2 were quite higher than that of fish on diet 3. Plasma TBA values and tissue lipid contents of fish fed diets 2 and 3 were lower than that of fish diet 1. After an intramuscular injection of phenylhydrazine, high plasma bilirubin content was observed in fish fed diet 3. Moreover, after the inoculation of rod-shaped bacteria causing jaundice, the highest TBA value and bilirubin content were observed in fish fed diet 3. These results suggest that replacement of sardine oil by palm oil in ratio of 1 : 1 as the dietary lipid may enable in the SDP for yellowtail.