Studies on Planning Methodology for Conservation of Rurban Ecosystem.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Akira  Tokyo Univ.of A & T,Faculty of agri., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30021091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSATO Koji  Tokyo Univ.of A & T,Faculty of agri., Assis.Prof., 農学部, 助手 (80143634)
SENGA Yutaro  Tokyo Univ.of A & T,Faculty of agri., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90142231)
NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  Tokyo Univ.of A & T,Faculty of agri., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (90242239)
MARUYAMA Naoki  Tokyo Univ.of A & T,Faculty of Agri., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20014962)
SETO Masayuki  Tokyo Univ.of A & T,Faculty of agri., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (40015128)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRurban Area / Regional Ecosystem / Ecosystem Complex of Rural Area / Conservation of Ecosystem / Conservation of Opemspace / Landscape Conservation / Biotop Conservation / Conservayion of Water Environment / 地域生態系 / 農村地域生態系複合 / 生態系保全計画 / 緑地保全 / 景観保全 / ビオトープ保全 / 水環境保全
Research Abstract
In this Study, it is generally reviewed that historical changes of efficient use and effective recycling of renewable resources for agriculture in rural areas, Japan.
Following the review, to relief the circumstances of regional resources recy cling in rural area, a spatial analysis of historical changes of land use patterns in dry land farming area on uplifted flat land, Horigane, Sayama-shi, Saitama Prefecture, Japan, are also studied. The data were taken and analyzed by using GIS (Geographical Information System) and Multivariate Analysis (Quantification method II) as grid data sets from the Area, covering Meiji era, Showa era and the present-day, especially in relation to the physical environments,
The results of the analysis show that soil series, geo-morphological classifications, slope classifications, elevation classifications and accessibility to road network are considered to be the major environmental factors affecting the distribution of the land use in the Area. The relationship between land use and physical environmental factors in Meiji era is clearer than that in the present-day as given,
Wood lands and farm lands are strongly related to physical environmental factors, while house lots (housing area) show weak relation to physical environmental factors. Consequently, it is suggested that wood lands and farm lands would be the first priority to be developed in the high suitable lands in the Area and the lands for house lots would be located in the marginal to medium suitable lands. Here, the clear relationship between agricultural system and effective use of regional resources is defined.