Project/Area Number |
05454101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | University of Osaka Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
OGINO Yoshihiko Univ.of Osaka Pref.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60032992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURASHIMA Kazuo Univ.Osaka Pref.Assist.Professor, 農学部, 講師 (90081562)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Rural Development / Garden City / CAD System / Paddy field with Large Size Plot / Field Drainage / Land and Water Rosources / 農業生産の安定・維持 / ビオトープ / 水質汚濁 / 画像処理システム |
Research Abstract |
In order to carry out the agricultural infrastructure improvement and rural development, giving it a performance of the garden city, research was done in some selected areas in Sasayama Town and Toyooka City, Hyogo Prefecture, and Adogawa Town, Siga Prefecture. The objectives of this research are 1) enhancement of stable agricultural production through land consolidation with large sized paddy field, 2) conservation of landscape in rural area, 3) conservation and improvement of ecosystem, and 4) water pollution prevention. Especially in Tanaka-Miosato Area, Adogawa Town, conceptual model for lando consolidation of large sized paddy field was presented where the layout of paddy plots, farm road and ditches of irrigation and drainage segined by using CAD system and the field drainage system also was designed basedon newly developed design methods.