Study on System Development for Environmental Education and Voluntary Activities Based on Woodland and Countryside Conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Design (1994)
Osaka Prefecture University (1993)
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMATSU Toshinori  Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (70094505)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEnvironmental Education / Voluntary Activity / Woodland Management / Traditional Countryside Landscape / Ecological Conservation / Environmental Conservation / Lifelong Education / Partnership / 伝統的田園景観 / 人材養成 / 保全システムの開発 / 田園景観 / 自然保護運動 / システム開発
Research Abstract
As the case study areas, Hashiramoto in Hashimoto, Wakayama and Kodachi in Yao, Osaka were selected. In both areas, study cooperator groups were organized with local governmental officers, school teachers, office workers and etc. Under their assistance and local farmer's instructions on traditional technic such as drystone walling in terraced paddy fields and coppicing, 1 day or 3 days conservation work camps were conducted for volunteers. The 10 days International Conservation Working Holidays and symposium were also conducted jointly with the British Trust for Conservation Volunteers. In result, the followings became apparent.
For motivation of voluntary activities, firstly it is necessary to promote regional understanding by practical or visual lecture meeting or symposium. Secondary, when their impressed or encouraged mind is connected with practical conservation works, most of participants find pleasure and feeling of fullness in the conservation activities. Especially, 3 days or 1 … More 0 days work camps were more effective for generating corecognition and friendship, and it was recognized to remove language barrier between Japanese and British participants. Through the practical conservation works in woodlands and countryside, their understanding on natural environment, forestry and agriculture problems become more deep. Additionally, It is effective for local farmers not only to recover their confidence and vigor, but also to remove their hostile feeling against city dwellers.
Since, on the other hand, even young generation and aged people showed similar satisfaction in conservation works, it is considered that there is no problem for their participation, when to organize suitable work type and number of people par a party. Not a small percentage of the government officer and school teacher in the participants suggest their high recognition. So it is expected to connect the voluntary conservation activity to lifelong education as social policy and environmental education in school curriculum. However, to realize the system, it is indispensable to establish the organization in parthership with people, government and enterprise, and to arrange continuous and systematic program. Less