The study of prediction for the regional climate change by changing vegetation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Ikuo  HOKKAIDO Univ.Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10001439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIMURA Takashi  HOKKAIDO Univ.Agriculture Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (30190383)
青木 正敏  東京農工大学, 農学部, 助教授 (60081569)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsChanging Vegetation / Land-use change / Satelite data / Surface temperature / Estimation of air temperature / Pedicted equation / Parameter / Regression coefficient / 表面温度 / 日平均気温 / 森林 / 純放射 / 飽差 / 標準回帰係数 / 群落抵抗 / 気候変化 / 人工衛星 / 畑地 / 平均気温
Research Abstract
Three step studies of regional climate effects by changing vegetation were performed in this study. That is, 1) the detection of regional land-use change by changing vegetation. 2) Prediction of regional surface temperature change by changing vegetation. 3) Estimation of air temperature due to change surface temperature by changing vegetation.
Land-use change occurred with changing vegetation will result to the regional climate change. Therefore for the first, the study of detection for land-use change were performed. The outline of the study is that the study area was divided into some cells and the detections of land-use change were tried by using vegetation index, surface temperature and regression coefficient in each cell. It was proved that the corrected regression coefficient between vegetation index and surface temperature excepted abnormal values is the best parameter for the detection of land-use change.
Prediction of the regional surface temperature change by changing vegetatio … More n was studied in other to estimate climate change caused by vegetation change and land-use change. The study area was divided into some cells and the relationship between land-use and surface temperature were investigated. And then Equations between ratio of land-use type and surface temperature were conducted. Those equations are for the prediction of changing regional surface temperature by changing vegetation.
It is necessary to study the relation between surface temperature and air temperature for the estimation of climate change. Therefore, the difference between surface temperature and air temperature was analyzed and then the estimation of air temperature were performed using surface temperature. The results are taht regression equation for each month must be calculated for the estimation of daily mean air temperature from daily mean surface temperature. Also the most accurate estimation of daily mean air temperature was obtained from hourly mean surface temperature at 06 and 18 hour. Less