Bio-filtering and gas circulation in closed ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Tadashi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50011929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IBARAKI Yasuomi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 助手 (50242160)
GOTO Eiji  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 助手 (00186884)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsClosed ecosystems / Gas circulation / Variation of oxygen concentration / 酸素濃度
Research Abstract
Through the study of the nature of closed ecosystems, the final goal of the present study is to investigate the ecological balance of the living earth where we live. The earth itself is alive because of having many living creatures on it. It is believed that the present situation of the earth is maintained because many living creatures in its biosphere control the earth environment.
The closed ecosystems in the present research are the systems which are isolated regarding gas and water exchange but are not energetically. Solar radiation is the energy source to the system. The purpose of the present study is to investigate the balance of the system under the change of outside environment or the change of inside ecosystems.
The desiccator made of polycarbonate whose volume is 20L was used for an encapsulated ecosystem vessel and it consisted of soil, pebble, three kinds of aquatic plants, and three shrimps of 10 to 20mm long. The initial oxygen concentration levels were 10.1,20.2 and 30.3% for 10,20, and 30% sections, respectively. Measurement of oxygen concentration was made by an oxygen meter and carbon dioxide concentration was checked by a gas-chromatograph. The total observation was carried out for 84 days. Up to 54th day from the starting day, it was verified that shrimps were alive. An aquatic plant has changed its color gradually and after 40th day there was no green in the vessel. Another kind of aquatic plant grew considerably. The oxygen concentrations in the vessels of 10 and 20% increased, on the other hand, it decreased in the vessel of 30%.