| Project/Area Number |
05454106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
| Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine. |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Hiroyuki Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine.Professor., 畜産学部, 教授 (90003079)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKIKAWA Mituo Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine.Associate.Professor., 畜産学部, 助教授 (30120489)
MIKAMI Masayuki Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine.Professor., 畜産学部, 教授 (40003107)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | electrical stimulation / Fillet / vacuum package / hem pigment / L,a, b value / L、a、b値 / メトミオグロビンレダクターゼ / 食肉の熟成 / ミオグロビン / NADH還元酵素 / オキシ型誘導体 / 凍結 |
| Research Abstract |
Consumer acceptance of fresh red meat is limited by surface accumulation of redish brown color pigment, metmyoglobin The biochemical factors either rate of oxygen consumption or rate of metmyoglobin reduction suggested as the primary responsible factor for color stability of fresh red meat. Reduction of metmyoglobin probably prolongs color stability by reducing metmyoglobin to myoglobin, which, is purple. In the presence of oxygen, the myoglobin forms oxymyoglobin, which is red, therby mainting the cherry red color preferred by consumers. Electrical stimulated metmyoglobin redustase has been isolated from muscles of different 8 species. Metmyoglobin acumlation was affected by postmotem aging muscle type. With regard to muscle type, M.longissmus dorsi more color-stable than M.psoas major. The muscle also differed in metmyoglobin reductase activity. Metmyoglobin reductase activity was greter in M.longissmus dorsi, suggesting that metmyoglobin reductase many affect color stability.