Oral Passive Immunization with Cow Milk Immunoglobulin. Developmental Basis for A Food WITH Prophylactic Function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANAMARU Yoshihiro  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50111795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBINA Takusaburo  Research Institute Miyagi Cancer Center, Division of Immunology, Director, 部長 (60004678)
NAGAOKA Satoshi  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50202221)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRotavirus Infection / Cow Milk / Cow Colostrum / lgG / Glycoprotein / Neutralization / F (ab) _2 / Protective Function / 免疫グロブリン / ウィルス中和活性
Research Abstract
A research work was designed to examine a possibility to utilize cow milk components for the development of a food with protective function against human rotavirus (HRV) infection and the following results were obtained.
1.Three pregnant cows were hyperimmunized with one of human rotavirus strains and milks (Rota Colostrum) were collected within three days after parturition. The inhibitory activity against HRV MO (serotype 3) infection with MA-104 cells (neutralizing activity) of each Rota Colostrum whey was about 1 mg/mL as the minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC). lgG was found to be the component responsible for the activity and no other whey components seemed to contribute the inhibitory function against HRV of Rota Colostrum.
2.lgG in colostrum from four cows without hyperimmunization (normal colostrum) was also found to possess the activity against HRV.Neutralizing activity against each of the four serotypes (1-4) of HRV of normal colostrum lgG varied in the range of several mg/m … More L to several ten mg/mL of MIC,while lgG from a colostrum with the highest activity showed the comparable MIC to Rota Colostrum. Moreover, its igG1 fraction obtained from DEAE chromatography exhibited even higher activity than Rota Colostrum against Wa (serotyoe 1) or Hochi (serotype 4). The activity was found to be maintained either when being degraded by pepsin to F (ab) _2 fragment or when being heated 70゚C for 60 min.
3.In normal cow milk whey a high-Mr aggregate of glycoproteins was found in the void vol. fraction (F1) from Sepharose CL-2B chromatography. It showed a high inhibitory activity against each of the four serotypes of HRV (approximately ten mg/mL of MIC). Among mucin type glycoproteins from various sources F1 was quite unique because of its specific inhibitory function against HRV.Its activity was reduced by trypsin degradation or neuraminidase treatment, although heat treatment of 70゚C,for 60 min had no effect.
From above results it could be concluded that cow milk has a high potential to be utilized for the development of a food with protective function against HRV infection. Less