HIGHLY UTILIZATION OF FORAGE PIGMENTS AND ALFALFA SAPONIN BY GREEN CROP FRACTIONATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Mitsuaki  Nagoya University, School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20035976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Hiro-omi  Nagoya University, School of Agriculture, Assoc.Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40023478)
岡島 毅  名古屋大学, 農学部, 助手 (30191951)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAlfalfa leaf extract / Beta-carotene / Xanthophyll / Carotenoid / Saponin / Quail / Chicken / Egg yolk color / 緑葉成分分画 / アルファルファ / β‐カロチン / コレステロール / ニワトリヒナ / 緑葉抽出物 / エトキシキン / 抗酸化剤 / カロチン / 飼料添加物
Research Abstract
Alfalfa leaf extract was prepared macerating fresh leaves, squeezing green juice, injecting steam in the juice and separating heat coagulum by centrifugation. The heat coagulum was freeze-dried and referred to as alfalfa leaf extract (LE). It should be prepared at vegetative stage to recover more carotenoids. Carotenoids in LE was very stable at -18゚C but beta-carotene was unsstable at 5゚C.At room temerature (20゚C), both beta-carotene and xanthophyll were so unstable that most of them were lost after 40 weeks. Addition of ethoxyquin at the time of processing was effective in protecting carotenoids from the destruction. High level application of ethoxyquin rather reduced the carotenoid retention of chicks and 100mg ethoxyquin/1 green juice was enough for the protection. As high inclusion of LE as 20% in the diet restricted carotenoid accumulation in eggs suggesting LE should be composed in diet less than 10%. Feeding LE reduced plasma LDL-cholesterol of chicks and hens but clear effect on eggs was not observed. Speration of saponions from LE and alfalfa roots have been tried and got 4.5g crude saponin/kg fresh root. Alfalfa saponin, medicagenic acis, reduces the cholestrol absorption of animals.